Go to previous topic
Go to next topic
Last Post 3/11/2009 4:01 PM by  Matt
Filtering Drill Around
 6 Replies
 2 Subscribed to this topic
 64 Subscribed to this forum
Author Messages
Matt
Private
Private
Basic Member
(33 points)
Basic Member
Posts:13


Send Message:

--
3/9/2009 8:18 PM

    Is there any way to default the filter the drill around to show values that have an active status?

    For example, on the HR11.1 when the Drill Around button for Process Level is pressed you see all process levels, active and inactive.  I wan't the end user to just see the active process levels because it is just clutter to have the inactive process levels in the list in this context.  We are going from 40 active process levels to 4 and we want to see the inactive ones as little as possible.

    Thanks for any help you can give...

    John Henley
    Private
    Private
    Senior Member
    (9980 points)
    Senior Member
    Posts:3344


    Send Message:

    --
    3/10/2009 2:27 PM
    The way to filter the select list in a DrillAround is to:
    1) customize the database table to include a condition (for your example, this is PRSYSTEM, and in fact already has a condition called "ACTIVE-PL"
    2) customize the particular drill-rule to include the condition
    While trivial, this is a "customization" and as such, would have to be addressed during upgrades/patches, etc.
    Thanks for using the LawsonGuru.com forums!
    John
    Matt
    Private
    Private
    Basic Member
    (33 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:13


    Send Message:

    --
    3/10/2009 8:46 PM
    So is this basically an update of the HR.or under PROCESS-LEVEL

    DEFINE OBJVIEW "Process Levels"
    ID HR-PRS-V-0004
    FILENAME PRSYSTEM
    VALIDITY COMPANY
    RELATION PROCESS-LEVELS
    CONDITION ACTIVE-PL <- - Use to say PROCESS-LEVEL here
    DSPFLDS PROCESS-LEVEL:"P/L", NAME:"Name"

    Does this require a recompile of the whole HR system code and xscrgen?
    John Henley
    Private
    Private
    Senior Member
    (9980 points)
    Senior Member
    Posts:3344


    Send Message:

    --
    3/10/2009 9:02 PM
    No it is a change to HR.sr
    It requires srgen and IOSCacheRefresh
    Thanks for using the LawsonGuru.com forums!
    John
    Matt
    Private
    Private
    Basic Member
    (33 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:13


    Send Message:

    --
    3/11/2009 1:56 PM
    John,

    Thanks, that worked for HR11. I still see the inactive PL in HRSC.1 the Select Control Token for the PA52.1. Do you know where to go to put that condition on that list?

    Matt
    John Henley
    Private
    Private
    Senior Member
    (9980 points)
    Senior Member
    Posts:3344


    Send Message:

    --
    3/11/2009 2:22 PM
    That one is a bit different, and would require code changes to either the HRSI71PD library or to HPRSPD to filter out non-active process levels.
    Thanks for using the LawsonGuru.com forums!
    John
    Matt
    Private
    Private
    Basic Member
    (33 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:13


    Send Message:

    --
    3/11/2009 4:01 PM
    Thanks, it was a change to HPRSPD. The change I made is below. The thing I don't understand is why you would want inactive codes in a list of values to be used by PA52, therefore I shouldn't have to make this change. Anyway, thanks a bunch!

    Matt

    016300******************************************************************
    016400 610-MOVE-DTL-TO-SCREEN.
    016500******************************************************************
    016600
    IF (HPRSF1-FLD-NBR = 478 OR 480)
    AND (PRS-PROCESS-LEVEL NOT = SPACES)
    OR ((HPRSF1-FLD-NBR NOT = 478 AND 480)
    AND (PRS-PROCESS-LEVEL = SPACES))
    OR (PRS-ACTIVE-FLAG = "I") I added this line
    GO TO 610-NEXT-PRSYSTEM.


    ---