Go to previous topic
Go to next topic
Last Post 11/16/2016 1:56 PM by  CindyW
Search dialog for "perform find/filter" - no data entry box
 3 Replies
Author Messages
CindyW
Private
Private
Veteran Member
(433 points)
Veteran Member
Posts:169


Send Message:

--
10/27/2016 3:21 PM

    I have a user that when trying to do a filter search (for example, on HR11 when searching for a last name), the dialog box opens, but the data entry box does not appear.  She does not have this issue on another PC, just hers.  I have never seen this before, and I can't find anything in Infor on it either.  Has anyone here seen this before?  I was thinking it might be an IE setting, but I really don't know where to look.  Any ideas?

     

    I attached a screen shot of her search box, and what a normal one should look like.

    Attachments
    edgare008
    Finance Systems Support Analyst
    Private
    New Member
    (4 points)
    New Member
    Posts:2


    Send Message:

    --
    10/27/2016 7:19 PM
    This definitely sounds like an IE setting and since it's a local issue it will be hard to suggest a fix. I would compare the IE security settings as well as the advanced settings in Internet Options. Under the security tab, compare the settings (custom or default > whichever security level is applied) with the computer that's working. And compare the settings under the advanced tab.

    Best of luck
    CindyW
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (433 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:169


    Send Message:

    --
    10/28/2016 3:39 PM
    Thanks - that was my next step. Infor suggested using FIDDLER to clear the cache. I will try that if I don't see anything in the IE settings. Definitely a tough one.
    CindyW
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (433 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:169


    Send Message:

    --
    11/16/2016 1:56 PM
    Just wanted to update this. I was told that there was most likely a MS patch that was missing (this user had been out on leave for a while and had just returned) and for some reason we have stopped pushing out updates recently, so they decided it was easier to just re-image the machine. Works fine now.


    ---