Go to previous topic
Go to next topic
Last Post 11/4/2016 11:22 AM by  Vijay S
employee self service
 9 Replies
Author Messages
Cherie O
System Analyst
Private
Basic Member
(43 points)
Basic Member
Posts:19


Send Message:

--
11/1/2016 3:12 PM

    in the employee self service section, we have 'dependents' 'detail' section.  is there a way to make the SSN field required?  is this in the html file?  please advise.

    i know of a dependents.htm file

    if i knew how to attach screen shot, i would

    also, i don't even know if this is the right area to post this

    Jeff Shumate
    Private
    Private
    Advanced Member
    (93 points)
    Advanced Member
    Posts:31


    Send Message:

    --
    11/1/2016 3:24 PM
    Yes. In version 10 anyway - I don't recall if it was there on version 9. Update the "require_dep_ssn" to "true" in the emss_config.xml.
    Cherie O
    System Analyst
    Private
    Basic Member
    (43 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:19


    Send Message:

    --
    11/1/2016 3:38 PM

    awesome, thank you

    Cherie O
    System Analyst
    Private
    Basic Member
    (43 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:19


    Send Message:

    --
    11/1/2016 3:44 PM

    what about the 2nd tab on that same screen (named "Address") is there a way to hide that entire tab? (as we do not use it)

    Jeff Shumate
    Private
    Private
    Advanced Member
    (93 points)
    Advanced Member
    Posts:31


    Send Message:

    --
    11/1/2016 4:52 PM
    Nothing in the configuration file to handle that. You would have to customize the page.
    Cherie O
    System Analyst
    Private
    Basic Member
    (43 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:19


    Send Message:

    --
    11/1/2016 7:56 PM
    i changed the following line:
    <!-- Require Social Number when updating dependent? -->
    setting id="require_dep_ssn" value="false"

    to :
    <!-- Require Social Number when updating dependent? -->
    setting id="require_dep_ssn" value="true"

    however, it does not seem to work on "adding" a dependent. would this be different?
    JimY
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (1438 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:510


    Send Message:

    --
    11/2/2016 12:54 PM
    Did you restart WebSphere?
    Vijay S
    Lawson Developer
    Independent consultant
    Veteran Member
    (404 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:174


    Send Message:

    --
    11/2/2016 1:59 PM

    I guess, WebSphere restart is not required, If changes should reflect an ios-cache refresh should be enough.

    You need to code something similar to below for html file, where the field has been declared OR you can add a piece of JavaScript code for field validation.

     

    ID: <\input type="text" name="ID" required\>

     

    Ignore "\"


    Rgds,

    Vijay

    Cherie O
    System Analyst
    Private
    Basic Member
    (43 points)
    Basic Member
    Posts:19


    Send Message:

    --
    11/2/2016 2:32 PM
    i did 'clear ios cache'
    as far as the htm file or the js file, which file is it?

    i think i need to possibly re-compile it.

    how do i  do that in LID ?

    Vijay S
    Lawson Developer
    Independent consultant
    Veteran Member
    (404 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:174


    Send Message:

    --
    11/4/2016 11:22 AM

    I worked on ESS/MSS couple of years back...... You need to do it on LID under your $WEBDIR where the exact file is present.


    Thank You !


    ---