Go to previous topic
Go to next topic
Last Post 7/25/2022 9:57 PM by  Greg Moeller
Jobdump/Jobload
 4 Replies
Author Messages
Greg Moeller
Private
Private
Veteran Member
(4141 points)
Veteran Member
Posts:1479


Send Message:

--
6/28/2022 4:23 PM

    I'm trying to transfer jobs between users on the same environment.  There's way too many steps and intracate details to manually set them up...  so...

    jobdump -d -o Job -v UserName GHSNT\JoSchmo -v JobName AM220MTHLY| tee d:\tmp\jobdump.AM220MTHLY.dmp

    jobload -m UserName GHSNT\JoSchmo GHSNT\JoeCool d:\tmp\jobdump.AM220MTHLY.dmp
    Should return:
    Validation mode.
    Job UserName=GHSNT\JoeCool JobName=AM220MTHLY

    Then after that, I need to add a -c to the command to actually write to the database

    jobload -c -m UserName GHSNT\JoSchmo GHSNT\JoeCool d:\tmp\jobdump.AM220MTHLY.dmp
    Updated Job UserName=GHSNT\JoeCool JobName=AM220MTHLY

    But now user JoeCool cannot run the job... I can see it listed just fine in InforOS in the JobList but it has disappeard

    from JoeCool's list to execute.  Is there something that I'm missing?

    John Henley
    Private
    Private
    Senior Member
    (9908 points)
    Senior Member
    Posts:3320


    Send Message:

    --
    6/29/2022 5:16 PM
    Hi Greg, your steps look correct. Only thing might be an IOS cache refresh? Did you try pulling up the job under his username in jobdef in LID <gasp!> ?
    Thanks for using the LawsonGuru.com forums!
    John
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4141 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1479


    Send Message:

    --
    6/29/2022 5:57 PM

    You may <gasp!> but LID is actually my preferred job configuration utility.
    I've tried looking them up in LID - successfully.
    Even in InforOS - success.  Perhaps I just need to log on and see what he's seeing?

    Attachments
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4141 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1479


    Send Message:

    --
    7/6/2022 4:59 PM
    OK, I've logged on and seen what the user can see... He cannot see the jobs that were set up for him under his profile. Question: Is there a different table to which the Multi-Step jobs belong to? He can only see (so far) the single step jobs that he's defined for himself.
    Greg Moeller
    Private
    Private
    Veteran Member
    (4141 points)
    Veteran Member
    Posts:1479


    Send Message:

    --
    7/25/2022 9:57 PM
    In case anyone else can benefit from this solution:
    Turns out if you create a multi-step job and don't give security access to 1 step, it removes the entire job from your list of jobs. Granting security to all steps fixed the ability to see by the user.


    ---